Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

General provisions

The companies P&S CAPITAL d.o.o., P&S SVETOVANJE d.o.o. and P&S BUSINESS SOLUTIONS Ltd.  (hereinafter P&S) acknowledge the importance of protecting the personal data of the users of its website.

This Privacy statement (hereinafter Statement) forms a part of the General Terms and Conditions on use of P&S’s website (hereinafter General Terms) and together they form one document. The Statement contains information on collection of personal data, pertaining to the website’s users within the domain p-s.com (hereinafter P&S website), description of the services, which P&S provides and information on the processing and protection of the user’s personal data.

As the processor of the P&S website, P&S withholds the right to supplement and update the Statement in accordance with technical innovations and legislation, without prior announcement or informing the users thereof. In accordance with the stated information, we advise you to periodically check the Statement to ensure familiarity with each valid version of the Statement. Your further use of the P&S website means that you agree with the Statement as well as with already introduced supplements and updates.

Cookies and log files of the web browser

P&S website uses cookies with an intention of providing an accurate functioning of its services and to ensure a better experience of the user. P&S respects user’s privacy and undertakes to protect the user’s personal data in accordance with the valid legislation (Electronic communications Act; Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, no. 109/2002 with changes).

Cookies are small data files that enable P&S to compare new and previous website visitors, to understand how the P&S website is used and to submit P&S the data, with which P&S can make the next visit of its website more enjoyable and efficient. If you do not wish to use cookies, set your computer so that it erases all the website cookies from the computer’s hard drive, blocks them and/or alerts you before the cookies are saved on your disk. If you do not wish to change the use of cookies, proceed to the P&S website.

Visits to the P&S website

Upon each P&S website visit the log files of the web browser are automatically saved. These include technical data (for example: IP number of the devise with which the user is entering the P&S website, date and time of entry, operational system and the type of browser used, as well as other technical data).

These technical data are used for measuring and improving the functioning of the website, aiding the establishment of browser related issues, for management of the website and for gathering information on the number of website visits. P&S withholds the right to combine this data (especially the IP address) with the personal data of the user.

Log files are kept for up to 14 months, before being erased.

Notice on use and processing of personal data

As a collector P&S uses and processes only the personal data of those users, who submit their personal data upon applying for a work position in P&S and in accordance with the valid laws of the Republic of Slovenia on employment law, data protection law and laws on electronic communications and electronic signature.

In accordance with the applicable laws, P&S may process personal data, if a person, to which the data pertains, provides its personal consent for processing of its data for one or more specific purposes. Personal consent should be given by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s agreement to the processing of personal data. Consent can be given by a written statement, including by electronic means, or an oral statement. In case of use of the P&S website such a personal consent is deemed to be provided when a user completes a short job application form and clicks an empty box, thereby confirming that it is acquainted and in accordance with this Statement.

Scope of data processing and purposes for collecting the data

Processing of personal data means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data and is connected to the users’ personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

P&S collects and processes only the personal data of its users, obtained in the process of job applications. P&S obtains the job candidates personal data through their job application on the P&S website. Personal data which P&S obtains are: name, surname and candidates’ e-mail address, as well as additional personal data related to employment, including information on candidates’ address and birth date, provided within the submitted curriculum vitae. P&S stores this data only for the time needed to process the job application and for the purposes of choosing the right candidate; longer storage is subject to prior written personal consent of each job candidate, obtained through e-mail correspondence.

P&S does neither collect nor process data, pertaining to persons, younger than 16 years as well as special categories of personal data.

The purpose of collecting, processing, saving and using the personal data is the process of choosing the candidate for a work position, conduction of interviews and reaching a decision on the most suitable candidate for the work position. P&S collects and processes the collected data only for the stated purposes, while respecting the data minimisation requirement. P&S does not process the collected data in any manner, which is incompatible with the stated purposes.

Consent for processing of personal data

P&S acquires the personal data within the process of employment. When the user applies for a work position through an application form, published on the P&S website, the user submits its personal data, including its name, last name and e-mail address to P&S. It is deemed that the user, who clicks on the empty box at the bottom of the job application form, confirms his/her acquaintance and agreement with this Statement thereby providing his/her personal consent for use and processing of the provided personal data, in accordance with the data protection laws. Based on the described personal consent, P&S as the collector of the personal data may process such data for the purposes, described in this Statement.

Accuracy of the collected personal data

P&S does not assume any responsibility for reliability, accuracy or timeliness of the personal and contact data, submitted by the user. The user of the P&S website is obliged to ensure the accuracy and timeliness of all the submitted data. Upon receipt of a notification by the user, P&S undertakes to erase or correct all the inaccurate personal data and contact information, submitted by the user.

The right of the user to withdraw its consent

The user of P&S website, which has provided his consent for use and processing of his personal data in accordance with this Statement, may withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before the withdrawal. The user of P&S website may withdraw its consent by submitting his request to the following e-mail address: kadri@p-s.com. P&S will without undue delay and at the latest within fifteen (15) days as of the receipt of a written request adequately prevent any further processing of data and to erase the data, acquired from the user who is withdrawing its consent.

Right to rectification, supplementing, access to, erasure, restriction of processing and transportability of personal data

The user may at any time submit a request to P&S to rectify the inaccurate personal data concerning him or taking in account the purposes of the processing to demand to have incomplete personal data completed. For that purpose the user may send a supplementary statement to P&S.

The user has a right to receive a confirmation that P&S is processing his personal data. In case personal data in relation to a user is being processed such a user has a right to access his personal data and information. P&S shall provide the user with the copy of his personal data undergoing processing.

Based on specific legal grounds the user has a right to request permanent erasure of his personal data.

In accordance with the right to restriction of processing, the user has a right to obtain a restriction of processing in cases provided by law.

The data subject has a right to receive his personal data, which he provided to P&S, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has a right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.

The above stated rights may be exercised by each user with a request, submitted to the following e-mail address: kadri@p-s.com. P&S will comply with its obligations without undue delay and at the latest within 20 (twenty) days as of the receipt of the written request.

Limitation of storage of personal data

The personal data submitted will be stored and used only for the time necessary for archiving the purposes for which the data was processed, meaning only for processing of the job application and choosing the suitable candidate, longer processing (for the period of up to one year) will take place only based on express personal written consent of the user, which will be obtained through e-mail correspondence using the following e-mail address: kadri@p-s.com. After the purpose for processing is fulfilled, P&S assured that the personal data will be erased or the access to personal data blocked.

Right of the user to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority  

The user who considers that the processing of his personal data is infringing the data protection laws has a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Republic of Slovenia, Information Commissioner, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana).

Disclosure of personal data to third person recipient

P&S undertakes not to disclose the personal data, collected on the P&S website to any third party without prior express written consent of the user to whom the data relates.

P&S shall inform the user of the envisaged disclosure of the personal data to another recipient before the data is disclosed. P&S shall inform the user about the identity of this recipient if the user requests it. P&S shall communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing to each third person recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

Responsibility of P&S and security of processing

P&S has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the level of security and as proof of lawful processing of personal data.

To ensure security and confidentiality of personal data collected, and to prevent unpermitted access to, destruction of, changes to, loss of or use of personal data for purposes of processing, P&S shall use organisational, technical and other appropriate measures and processes. In case of links to other websites from the P&S website, which are in no way connect to P&S, P&S does not assume any responsibility for protection of data on those websites. P&S can also not be held accountable for any mistakes, which are a result of submission of inaccurate data.

Due to the open nature of the internet, we cannot ensure that the data saved on our web browsers or the data submitted by the users, are protected from unauthorised access. By using the P&S website you confirm that you understand and undertake such a risk.

Controller of the personal data

The controllers of the personal data, collected through P&S website, are companies P&S CAPITAL d.o.o., P&S SVETOVANJE d.o.o. and P&S BUSINESS SOLUTIONS Ltd., which do not transfer the collected personal data on any other company, which forms part of the P&S Group.

The users questions, relating to confidentiality of users’ data, mode of collecting and using the data and other information will be answered by the responsible person for controlling the users data.

P&S CAPITAL d. o. o.

Slovenska cesta 56, 1000 Ljubljana

T: +386 1 234 33 00

F: +386 1 234 33 33

E-mail: info@p-s.com